185 FLCC students join Phi Theta Kappa honor society

The Finger Lakes Community College chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the honor society for two-year colleges, inducted 185 members for the 2020-21 academic year.

Phi Theta Kappa promotes scholarship, leadership, service and fellowship. FLCC’s chapter, Alpha Epsilon Chi, was chartered in 1981 and provides leadership, service and scholarship opportunities for members. Membership requires completion of 15 hours of associate degree coursework and a GPA of 3.0. Phi Theta Kappa members also serve as campus ambassadors.

New members are listed below by county and town:

ALLEGANY
Wellsville: Morgan Barber

BROOME
Endwell: Joseph Temple

CAYUGA
Cayuta: Samantha Dudgeon

COLUMBIA
Hudson: Walter Hill

DUTCHESS
Beacon: Andrew Singh

ERIE
Cheektowaga: Angela Ballard

GENESEE
Byron: Rose Hubbard

LIVINGSTON
Avon: Jennifer Clark, Grace Clements

Geneseo: John Christie

Hemlock: Danielle Meek

Lima: Mariah McGuire, Ezekiel Sonoga

Livonia: Emily Keefer

Springwater: Samantha Gossage

MONROE
East Rochester: Laura Forero

Fairport: Kaitlyn Hoitt, Joy-Chi Laneri, Lydia McNally

Greece: Timothy Obilisundar-Delaney

Hilton: Ryan Beutel, John Pfeffer

Honeoye Falls: Caroline Chudnick, Chester Doskos, Leah Herring

Mendon: William Allen

Pittsford: Nicole Goodnough

Rochester: Delia Hanley, Tyler Koster, Tanisha Mason, Grant Rodriguez, Julianna Skill, Alejandra Washington

Webster: Leah Shammah, Webster Dalton Talbot

NEW YORK CITY BOROUGHS
Astoria: Matthew Burges

Bayside Hills: Catherine Rivers

Bronx: Olga Grajeda-Giske, Lisa Lawrence

Brooklyn: Zakaria Gassab, Natalie Saint-Cloud, Jessica Sokolovsky

New York: Geoffrey Awinyo, Elyse Robinson

Queens Village: Ahaila Mohabir

South Ozone Park: Rayad Hardial

Staten Island: Otto Cocozello

ONONDAGA
Clay: Leslie Strobeck

Jordan: John Pritchard

Syracuse: Benjamin Lanning, Amber Orr

ONTARIO
Bloomfield: Austin Bonbrake, Riley Gardner, Alycerose Griffiths

Canandaigua: Ashlyn Badger, Shelby Brennessel, Inez Burkard, Jessica Butler, Kelly Callon, Ashley Durkee, Olivia Fiero, Sophia Garlock, Aimee Hawkins, Derek Laflam, Heather Lindquist, Hannah Lochner, Lydia Miller, Carter Moore, Aaron Pierce, Mitchell Steedman, Francesca Tiermini, Jenna Wallace, Jaida White, Emma Whitehead, David Zabliski, Patrick Zufelt

Clifton Springs: Octavio Mateo

Farmington: Chloe Bliss, Gabrielle Constantino, Bianca Laudise, Kasey Lawrence, Linda Mesick

Geneva: Aaliyah Beverly, Ariyanah Beverly, Giavanna Crawford, Melissa Gradwick

Susanna Howard, Lindsey Johnston, Aneesah Lattimore, Thomas Lloyd-Jones, Augustine Long, Rosa Long, Mary Mazzarese, Alejandro Rudas

Hall: Jason Mosher, Kaitlin Smith

Honeoye: Samantha Colf

Manchester: Caitlin Hale, Kenneth Schrom, Stacey Swanger, Caitlin Unger

Naples: Jake Cratsley, Mary Kathyrn Riesenberger

Phelps: Hannah Galloway, Nathan Mahoney

Shortsville: Gavin Davis

Stanley: Allison Harford, Katrina Meyer

Victor: Corey Baiera, Alyssa Baird, Adam Cary, Samantha Catholdi, Gabrielle Landry, Alfonso Montes, Bonnie Pestle, Liam Richards, Katrina VanOrman

ORANGE
Monroe: Esther Taub

Painesville: Matthew Schunk

OSWEGO
Cleveland: Patricia Geldof

PUTNAM
Carmel: Gail Vilchez-Mahi

SENECA
Lodi: Mary Cabot

Ovid: Jamie Bruning, Jamie Vazquez

Seneca Falls: Taylor Brignall, Mariah Dunham, Angel Gonzalez, Kristen Poole, Victor Tumbiolo

Waterloo: Kendall Cornwell, Exzavier Mattei

STEUBEN
Campbell: Nathaniel Carlin

Plattsburgh: Jaclyn Bennett

Savona: Kalyska Payne

SUFFOLK
Brentwood: Maria Arocho

TIOGA
Spencer: Marisa Alton

TOMPKINS
Lansing: Kaitlin Aasen

WAYNE
Lyons: Janaye Austin, Jacob Stearns

Macedon: Nigel Butler, Shannon Kirbis, Elisabeth McKee, Zackary Morrison, Kaitlyn Nichols, Nicklaus Sapienza

Marion: Alycialee Divelbliss, Jessica Mander, Alejandra Vargas

Newark: Cora Barbera, Phoebe Bates, Jacob Boughton, Samantha Compton, Madison Dillon, Kaylee Dunn, Allison Hines, Mercedes Logins, Hoalai Luong, Susanna Maclaren, Cynthea Valcore

Ontario: Sarina Barber, Treavor Barnhart, Jacob Kachmaryk

Palmyra: Carla Charland, Kim Dey, Elizabeth Hannig, McKenzie Heusler, Maureen McClelland, Morgan Pieters, Elizabeth Wagner

Walworth: Leah Terry

Williamson: Cody Beland, Olivia Masker, Jordan Williams

WYOMING
Strykersville: Paige Shoemaker

YATES
Keuka Park: Morgan Kingsley-Hunt, Philip Simmons

Middlesex: Megan Walker

Penn Yan: Jessica Cintron, Natalie Dawley, Alexandra Hudson, Robert Phillips, Brendan Pinckney, Lindsey Vankeuren

Rushville: Gabrielle Doran, Samuel George